Go Back   Overseas Filipino Worker Forum > Working or Living Abroad > Pinoys in South Korea
Member Log In
Non-Member Registration
FAQ Members List Calendar Forum Photo Gallery Arcade Games Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Korean Visa Requirement for Filipinos

  
Pinoys in South Korea Thread, Korean Visa Requirement for Filipinos in Working or Living Abroad; Updated Visa Requirements for Tourists To attract more tourists from South East Asian countries, the Ministry of Justice in Korea ...
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2011, 11:51 PM
hfl's Avatar
hfl hfl is offline
Senior Member
 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,401
Forum Photo Gallery: 503
Comments: 10
Recipes: 1
Smile Korean Visa Requirement for Filipinos

Updated Visa Requirements for Tourists

To attract more tourists from South East Asian countries, the Ministry of Justice in Korea has simplified the Korean tourist visa requirements and has started issuing double entry visa and extended multiple entry visa category and validity from1 year to 3 years.

Basic requirements are as follows:

- Application form
- Passport sized photo
- Original Passport (6Mons.Valid), Copy of passport first page.

l Short-term Visas(C-3) for Tourists: Single Entry
- For short term visitors to Korea
- Visa Requirements
1. Employment Certificate or Business Registration issued by SEC or DTI.
2. Personal Bank Certificate
3. Individual ITR or Form 2316 Copy (the previous year).

※ Notes
- In case the applicant cannot submit one of the above mentioned requirements, he/she can submit additional documents such as Land Titles, vehicle registration, Country Club or Golf Membership , and Pension Certificates
- For an applicant who has travelled or has valid visa to any one of the OECD member countries within the last 5years, applicants are only required to submit the requirements number ⑴ & OECD countries visa copy and arrival stamps
- If applicants are students, applicants are required to submit their School Certificate, Birth Certificate and Parents’ Documents (1,2,3).
- In case of incentive tours supported by a company that is listed in the Philippine stock exchange market, applicants can submit only the guarantee letter from the company.

l Double Visa
- For Visitors who plan to visit Korea 2 times within 6 months.
- Visa Requirements: Same requirements with Single Entry Visa
- Issuance Details: Status(C-3), Validity (6Mons.), Entry (Double)

l Short Term Multiple Entry Visa
- Qualified applicants
* Applicants who have obtained a permanent residency in any OECD member countries (except Korea) or people who visited OECD member countries more than 2times within the last 4years, or people who visited Korea more than 4 times within the last 2years.
* Group Tour Guides who has travelled to Korea more than once for the last 2 years
* Philippine Government Officials ,
* High Rank Officials/employees of International Airline Companies to Korea.
* Applicants who earn more than $10,000 annually or has Platinum international credit card
* Applicants who are invited for contract and consultation by Korean public agencies in connection to resources and energy development
* Applicants who are invited by the Korean Government to attend international forums, international conferences, international conventions.
* Executive or high ranking staff of a company that is listed in the Philippine Stock Exchange market
* Reporters,PD, journalists, news editors etc. people who works in major media company for more than one year
* Professionals : i.e lawyers, doctors, accountants, professors( PRC or IBP card holders)
* Popular Celebrities ; Artist/Athlete/writers who can be searched or viewed in Philippine major media websites
* Retired workers aged 55 years above who are receiving pensions of more than P20,000 monthly
* People who obtained a two year college degree or bachelor’s degree, master’s and doctorate degree from Universities in Korea.
* Spouse, minor aged children and Parent’s in law of a Korean national
* Dependent(Spouse, Children etc) of Multiple visa holders

For other visas and further information, visit:


–’ Philippines –’

Last edited by hfl : 09-09-2011 at 12:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
Alt Today
MabuhayCity
OFW Community
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 272,410
Registered Members: 61,303
Forum Photo Gallery: 3,193
Comments: 1,013

Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
qatar visa for Filipinos akira08 Pinoys in Qatar 17 02-15-2013 12:47 AM
Japanese visa for Filipinos hfl Pinoys in Japan 1 02-13-2012 12:15 PM
Popular korean actress apologizes to filipinos for allegedly Mocking english accent tollbros Pinoys in South Korea 1 09-08-2011 11:39 AM
S. Korean vessel with 3 Filipinos sinks off Antarctica mabuhay Pinoys in South Korea 1 12-14-2010 09:39 PM
Philippines eases visa requirement to lure foreign tourists hfl Travel, Leisure, Geographic and Nature 1 10-26-2008 03:08 PM


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Forum Tools
OFW Resources
OFW eCards
Profile Photo Rate

klaudiacarehome.com - Adult Assisted Living in Airzona
bahaytalaan.ph - 

Philippines Home Listings
bahaytalaan.ph - 

Philippines Home Listings

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
   

Custom Search